Toyota Hilux review and buyer’s guide

 

The Hilux is more than just an immensely popular 4X4 dual-cab ute here in Australia, it’s an icon. Toyota Hilux offers reliability, towing, good resale value and occasional family duties, but does very little to innovate.

 
 
 
 
 

The Toyota Hilux is the first vehicle you think of when someone asks what new ute you’re considering buying.

It’s only after you’ve thought about Hilux do you typically fantasise about the V6 Ford Ranger >>, the excellent-value Mitsubishi Triton >> or maybe the truck-engined Isuzu D-Max >> or more grown-up Mazda BT-50 >>. You might also wonder if you would be ‘allowed’ by the boys at work to get the Kia Tasman >> before remembering that face.

There are now plenty of Chinese options for you to consider, like the MG U9 >> or Foton Tunland >> as well, as prices that should embarrass the Japanese brands.

The success of dual-cab utes is why, if you want to make it (commercially) as a mainstream car manufacturer in Australia right now, you need to be offering a 4X4 dual-cab ute, and Hilux is the model that makes Toyota the brand king.

Toyota Hilux has been the best-selling dual-cab 4X4 ute for years, over a decade, certainly. Month after month, year after year it has been the go-to choice - until Ranger came along and ruined the winning streak in 2023.

This segment is the largest single segment in the country in terms of concentration of volume. Meaning, there are fewer dual-cab ute models on sale compared with, say, medium SUVs, so the dilution among the medium SUVs is greater.

As of October 2025, Toyota Hilux made up 21 per cent of the 4X4 dual-cab ute market in Australia, with over 38,000 units sold, according to VFACTS data. That’s about 6000 shy of the Ford Ranger sitting on nearly 44,000 and a 28 per cent share of the market segment.

Toyota is one of the early birds and arguably one of the pioneers of this vehicle category. It has been selling its HiLux 4x4 dual-cab ute in Australia since 1982. This means it has extensive experience in this area, purely because it has been in this field for so long. But it’s also become the king of mediocrity in the time, doing generally very little to update or enhance the Hilux .

And they’ve just foregone yet another opportunity to give us a properly new model, with the 2026-on version being a hastily restyled update of the same Hilux we’ve seen since 2015. So given that Toyota tends to update its platforms once every ice age, how long will this so-called updated version go before they actually deliver a whilly new Hilux? Is it going to be a 20-year-old design by the time they replace it? Probably.

Will that matter to the point it hurts sales? Probably not.

With the next iteration of Hilux based on the existing platform, meaning it’ll use the same chassis, this means the same hard-points will be used for the suspension and driveline, as well as the powertrain. What does that mean?

In the same way everybody (seemingly) was underwhelmed to learn the new 250 Series Prado kept the same 2.8-litre turbo-diesel 4-cylinder from the 150 Series, the new Hilux is will retain the same 2.8-litre turbo-diesel.

Six paragraphs into the Toyota Australia press release revealing the exciting news of Toyota’s venerable 2.8 returning and not a single mention of any power outputs. What’s not being said? Anything relating to increased performance - because otherwise they’d sing about it loudly, wouldn’t they?

The 48-volt ultra-mild hybrid battery-starter-motor system will carry over from the old Hilux range, which you can read more about in the rest of this review. Hilux retains its primitive 4-wheel drive system that does not allow on-road high-4 driving such as in the wet on sealed freeways while towing. So expect the same rudimentary 4X4 system you’re already used to on the old model.

What will be different, however, is that this time around it will contain the same AdBlue emissions treatment system as is now in the Prado and which is proliferating all new-generation diesel utes in Australia.

What will be new on the Hilux is the interior, and the front-end styling. Being on the same platform, you’ll still have largely the same amount of cabin legroom.

The tray will be probably be largely the same width, depth and height, but there is a chance, to compete with more modern rivals, that they’ve made the effort to expand it slightly to accommodate an 1156 x 1156mm pallet. Just don’t hold your breath for it.

But of course you can guarantee the price will increase marginally over the current model. Although, given that Ranger Wildtrak is an $80K business expense and the Raptor is a $90,000 trophy truck these days, this won’t come as much of a shock - nor a concern to many buyers.

It’s also a fair expectation that the GR Sport version of Hilux will return to make Raptor sales that little bit harder for Ford to achieve.

Today’s model is offered in 8 different forms of 4x4 dual-cab variants (excluding cab-chassis). All feature the same engine – the 2.8L 4-cylinder turbodiesel – and, interestingly, you can still get a six-speed manual if you don’t like automatics.

To open the range, the WorkMate now features the 2.8-litre turbo-diesel four-cylinder we’ve known for about a decade now, from the Prado, Fortuner and of course, Hilux.

On the SR and SR5, fuel economy is rated at 7.1L/100km (on the combined cycle) when optioned with the manual, while the six-speed auto consumes an average of 7.2L/100km - so basically there’s no tangible difference you’re ever going to notice.

More important than emissions, the manual produces less torque than the auto at 420Nm versus 500 in the 6-speed auto.

A common maximum threshold for emissions output to big fleet companies is 200g/km. Every Hilux model grade makes it under this threashold, including the pumped-up Rugged X and the SR5 with the manual gearbox.

With 150kW, the 2.8L unit is pretty gutsy for its class. Auto models get the full 500Nm as well, which is strong for its class and for a four-cylinder engine. Manual versions of the 2.8 are capped at 420Nm to conserve the clutch and gearbox.

Fuel consumption figures for the 2.8L engine are not all that different, with the manual SR5 rated at 7.9L/100km or 8.0 for the heavier SR5 auto (and this applies to the SR as well).

Like for like, the cab-chassis variant tends to use about 3 per cent less fuel than the equivalent pick-up body on account of simply being lighter courtesy of the aluminium tray.

These figures are about average for this segment, with some competitors, such as the Mitsubishi Triton GSR and its 2.4L engine using slightly less, at 7.7L/100km for the flagship GSR automatic. It produces 150kW and 470Nm as well, which you might correctly assess as being better value.

Sitting at the middle of the range is the very popular SR5. Whether you’re a busy tradie or site manager, or you simply need the practicality of a tray bed but want SUV-like cabin comfort, the SR5 is the best balance in the range.

Toyota offers its 2.8L engine with either a six-speed manual or automatic and this offers massive appeal to all the drivers out there who genuinely miss moving gears yourself.

It’s the smart buy because prices aren’t insane, but it’s not cheap, either, it must be said.

An SR5 is now about $68,700 mark (driveaway), yet it doesn’t offer much in the way of ‘luxury’ appointments. Clearly SR5 will remain the most popular, most likely, but against the Triton, you’d have to assume the majority of buyer sentiment here is toward the badge.

Sitting $8000 above the SR5 is the Rogue or Rugged X. Toyota initially launched these as the flagship variant back in 2018, and this is still the case with the newly updated range.

Rogue and Rugged X offer some of the refinement and luxury-inspired features of the SR5 while providing two choices, either the unique look on the outside and creature comforts with the Rogue, or a nudge in capability with the recovery points, light bar and electric seats.

 

FEATURES & PRICING

Here’s the breakdown of what each model grade gets for the price. Only dual-cab versions shown.

WORKMATE

2.8L turbo-diesel, dual-cab, 4X4, auto | $58,400 driveaway, approx.

2.8L turbo-diesel, dual-cab-chassis, 4X4, auto | $60,300 driveaway, approx.

EXTERIOR

  • 178-inch alloy wheels (full-size spare), 265 / 65R17 tyres

  • LED headlights

  • Damped, lift-assist tailgate

  • Front tow hooks

  • Tray tie down loops

  • Laminated windscreen

  • Mud guard flaps (front & rear pick-up body only)

  • Tray barrier

INTERIOR

  • Manual air conditioning

  • Manually adjusting front seats

  • Intermittent wipers

  • 2 x front cup holders

  • Manually dimming rearview mirror

  • Turnkey ignition barrel

  • Forward-folding rear seats (full width)

  • Manual parkbrake, polyurethane steering wheel

  • Rubber floor mats, vinyl floor covering

  • 2 x ISOFix anchor points (pairs), 2 x top tether anchor points

  • 2 x USB-C ports (front)

TECH

  • 7-inch infotainment touchscreen

  • Apple CarPlay & Android Auto (wired and wireless)

  • 4-speaker stereo system, DAB+, Bluetooth

  • Reversing camera

  • Front & rear parking sensors

  • Blindspot monitoring

  • Auto high beam

  • Adaptive cruise control

  • Lane keeping, departure warning & centring

  • Pedestrian & cyclist detection

  • Rear seat child reminder


 

SR

2.8L turbo-diesel, cab-chassis, 4X4, manual | $62,800 driveaway, approx.

2.8L turbo-diesel, dual-cab, 4X4, manual | $64,000 driveaway, approx.

2.8L turbo-diesel, 48V, cab-chassis, 4X4, auto | $65,900 driveaway, approx.

TECH

  • Proximity key, push-button ignition

  • 220V/300W power socket

  • Terrain mode selection (auto only)

  • Drive modes: Eco, Normal, Sport

  • Downhill Assist Control

  • Rear differential lock

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

  • Panoramic View Monitor

  • Siren and intrusion detection, Cabin detection alert system

INTERIOR

  • 8-speaker stereo system

  • Wireless phone charging

  • Time adjustable intermittent wipers

  • Leather accented steering wheel

  • Rear seat arm rest

  • Passenger seat shopping hook

  • Passenger sun visor mirror with lid

  • 60:40 split folding rear seats

  • Upper-dashboard glove box

  • Rear cup holders (arm rest)

  • 4 x USB-C ports (2 x front, 2 x rear)

EXTERIOR

  • Manually locking tailgate

  • Side steps

  • Wheelarch guards

  • LED front foglamps

  • Drum brakes (rear)


 

SR5

2.8L turbo-diesel, dual-cab, 4X4, manual | $68,700 driveaway, approx.

2.8L turbo-diesel, 48V, dual-cab, 4X4, auto | $70,750 driveaway, approx.

2.8L turbo-diesel, 48V, cab-chassis, 4X4, auto | $72,600 driveaway, approx.

TECH

  • Multi-Terrain Monitor (auto only)

  • Emergency Driving Stop System (Auto only)

  • Electric parl brake

INTERIOR

  • Heated driver and passenger seats

  • 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen

  • Auto-dimming rearview mirror

  • Heated steering wheel

  • Cooled centre console

  • Dual-zone air conditioning (front only, apparently)

  • Rear air vents

  • Carpet floor

EXTERIOR

  • 18-inch alloy wheels (full-size spare), 265/60R18 tyres

  • Towbar

  • Auto-folding and heated door mirrors

  • Sports bar (pick-up only)

  • LED taillights, rear foglamps

  • Privacy glass

  • Premium LED headlights

  • Central locking tailgate

  • Disc brakes (rear)

 

SR5+

adds

  • Black leather accented seat material

  • JBL Premium Audio System (incl. 9th speaker)

  • Electrically adjustable driver seat (incl. lumbar support)


 

ROGUE

2.8L turbo-diesel, 48V, cab-chassis, 4X4, auto | $76,900 driveaway, approx.

INTERIOR

  • Mineral leather accented seat material

  • Marine carpet bedliner

EXTERIOR

  • Deck rail with sliding tie down

  • Rogue unique design sports bar with Rogue logo

  • Tongue and tow ball – sold separately

  • Trailer wire harness – sold separately

  • 12V tub socket

  • Dust defense kit

  • Electric roller cover with resin sports bar and inner tray lighting


 

RUGGED X

2.8L turbo-diesel, 48V, cab-chassis, 4X4, auto | $76,900 driveaway, approx.

INTERIOR

  • All weather floormats

EXTERIOR

  • Bedliner

  • Unique Rugged X decals package

  • Unique Rugged X sports bar with molle panel

  • Rugged X tailgate badge

  • LED light bar – bought separately

  • Hoopless bullbar with bash plate – bought separately

  • Gold front and rear recovery points

 

ENGINE

The 2.8-litre turbo-diesel engine is moderately powerful without being a class leader like the grunt-factory that is the Ranger’s 3-litre V6 which offers 18 per cent more peak power.

The Mitsubishi Triton’s bi-turbo 4-cylinder also makes 150kW using 20 per cent less cubic capacity, making it 6 per cent more efficient in terms of brake mean effective pressure. Essentially, Triton makes more power per cylinder than this old Hilux 2.8 motor.

But Toyota has introduced a gizmo to its diesel powertrain - a 48-volt battery-motor system that they’re calling ‘V-Active’. While it might seem like a hybrid system, it’s not. It’s basically an ignition stop-start setup that uses a:

motor generator, 48-volt battery and DC/DC converter… which allows for the fitment of a stop-start system to the turbo-diesel engine

The V-Active system is not optional on 4x4 dual-cab SR, SR5 and Rogue variants, meaning, you don’t get a choice, it’s there. On SR cab-chassis or extra-cab (also cab-chassis) you can have the straight 2.8 on its own without the 48V system, but no pick-up body Hilux from SR and above gets away with not having this 48-volt starter system. The base-spec WorkMate 4X4 is also available in pick-up body without the 48-volt system, as in with the bare 2.8 turbo-diesel only.

So what is this 48V ‘V-Active’ system actually doing now that you’re stuck with it?

It’s essentially powering the vehicle’s electrical systems during idle, meaning the engine reduces its RPM from 720 to 600 revs, and the battery powers things like the air-conditioning which typically run off the alternator, which is run by the engine demanding more fuel to burn to make that electricity.

Just on this point, modern vehicles, especially diesels, use a negligible amount of fuel at idle. So the advantages it offers you in terms of fuel savings are going to be just as hard to quantify.

This is the fuel-saving claim Toyota makes:

addition of V-Active technology allows for the fitment of a stop-start system… which plays a role in helping reduce fuel consumption by up to approximately 10 per cent compared to 2.8-litre engines without [it]

That term, “plays a role”, doesn’t exactly scream money-saving, does it?

You’re looking at something like $9 per week this kind of system is purportedly going to save you in fuel. But that was going to take more than 12 months to recoup the $590 premium you paid - hypothetically - when they first introduced it a couple of years ago. (That’s using the laboratory bench testing claims and using the Australian annual average driving range of 15,000km as a guide.)

But now, you don’t pay that additional $590 cost, so presumably it’s now just built into the price you pay already. So notionally, there’s no feasible way you’re ever going to notice a difference in fuel/costs saved.

And is it going to make any financial difference on a $76,400 Hilux Rogue? Not really. Simply driving like a lead-foot and/or with large payloads is going to negate that fuel saving.

The Hilux’s system captures kinetic energy via braking in the same way its hybrid system does, only it works in parallel with the diesel engine to accelerate from stationary. As opposed to the battery and motor working in series, to accelerate up to about 2-30km/h as in, for instance, the RAV4 hybrid or Corolla hybrid.

In simpler terms, this 48-volt system in Hilux does not qualify as a conventional hybrid (because otherwise Toyota wouldn’t have resisted calling it that) and certainly they don’t want to go calling it the ‘mild hybrid’ system that it really is.

This V-Active system contributes just 12 kilowatts and 65 Newton-metres of torque to the powertrain, which is so inconsequential to the overall output. It’s the mildest of mild hybrid arrangements, especially when you consider this is the output of 2.6 typical 18-volt power tool batteries.

Other problems here include the worn-out 48-volt battery is not going to be covered by warranty, which means another costly replacement for the consumer. There goes your fuel saving, yet again. And 48-volt batteries are rarely stocked, and they’re comparatively expensive to 12-volt jobs.

A typical 12-volt lead-acid battery in vehicles with stop-start tech are generally around the $500 mark on their own. Can you imagine the mark-up if you were to get the battery replaced at the dealer?

Overall, this V-Active system is not going to be a specific detriment to owning or using the Hilux specifically, but it does add complexity to the powertrain. It’s unlikely to be anything other than reliable, but just saying that word these days in relation to Toyota comes with caveats.

Certainly, don’t go buying a Hilux for this 48-volt starter-motor/alternator middle-man, over a Ranger or Triton, because it isn’t really a distinct economical advantage over such utes. It’s mostly Toyota Australia’s marketing hype over-exaggerating the mildest of mild-hybrid systems, at best.

Apart from that, the 2.8 diesel in Hilux will be pretty reliable and decently grunty without being the most powerful, nor most efficient. And it can only tow/carry what the more affordable Triton can anyway.

ELECTRIC & FUEL CELL HILUX

The first-ever battery-electric Hilux is coming to a fleet near you, at least this is the promise Toyota Australia is making, and a promised hydrogen fuel cell version won’t be here until 2028.

The electric Hilux is available with a 59kWh battery that powers a rear AC electric motor making 129kW and a front one making 82kW - combined these two motors make 144kW.

Torque is distributed between the front and rear axles while you drive, offering full-time all-wheel drive.

As for off-roading, Toyota has designed a ‘Multi-Terrain Select’ traction control system that uses six different computer-controlled drive modes to adjust to conditions.

This is like any other electric drivetrain we’ve seen before, but the difference is down to Toyota’s engineers and how they’ve tweaked and fettered with the calibration to retard or allow the correct amount of wheel slip in order to maintain momentum in low-traction scenarios.

Toyota Australia also reckons they’re working on a hydrogen fuel cell Hilux, but this is almost entirely just hype until we actually see it in the flesh and sold at scale. Lots of hydrogen fuel cell pilot projects and promises have come and gone over the years, so treat this as a nice idea until they actually do it.

 

TOWING

The word ‘ute’ is short for utility and most Hilux variants perform at an average or above level, for the class. The braked towing capacity is 3500kg for all variants and transmission options in the 4x4 dual-cab category, including the base 2.8L WorkMate in auto form.

This is the maximum allowed capacity for any passenger vehicle of this size in Australia, so the fact Toyota has made sure all of its dual-cab 4x4 models meet this standard is only a good thing. However, there is a bit more to it.

Firstly, it’s highly ill-advised to tow 3.5 tonnes with a Hilux weighing up to or a bit over 2 tonnes. The Rugged X gets up to 2.3 tonnes, but even still, regardless of it being a Hilux or any other dual-cab ute in this segment, towing 3500kg is inherently unsafe and should only ever be attempted with the utmost of driver conservatism and caution.

If payload is your top priority, then the base WorkMate offers the most, at 1010kg when equipped with the manual. Going for the auto drops that down to 1000kg, and in fact the SR5 auto is rated the same.

Sticking with the non-mild-hybrid SR5 auto, the gross combination mass is now 6300kg across the entire 4X4 range, and on SR5 that’s up from 5850kg in the previous generation.

Subtract from the GCM SR5’s kerb weight of 2025kg (2125kg with the V-Active system), and then subtract a full 3500kg for towing, it leaves 770kg for passengers, a tow bar, and any accessories.

This is a good left-over capacity for this class, with some rivals leaving around 500kg for payload/passengers and gear. For the purposes of carrying utility, the HiLux does perform well.

But that doesn’t mean you should do it. In fact, it’s also worth questioning how Toyota has found any additional 430kg of permissible GCM with an additional 135kg of kerb weight and a payload reduced by 70kg.

How much closer to this platform’s limits has the ‘new’ Hilux been rated to?

Before you head on holidays or load up the ute for work, check out LAZY LOADING: How packing your ute (badly) can be disastrous >>

 

OFF-ROAD

All 4x4 models come with a dual-range transfer case with low-range gearing. This provides excellent low-speed torque for churning through thick mud or sand, and facilitates steady downhill stability and crawling progress up very steep climbs. Hill descent control is also standard on the SR and above.

All models feature skid plates at the front to protect vital engine components and in the middle to protect the gearbox. But as standard you get 216mm of ground clearance, at minimum, which is a touch below average.

Further than that, the SR grades and upward come with a rear diff lock and different driving modes to further boost capability. In the end, the Rogue and Rugged X are the pick if off-roading is a regular and important activity to you.

Increased ground clearance and enhanced suspension increase their capability above the rest of the range, as do the rated (and gold-painted) recovery points offer a solid option for attaching a drag chain or winch cable in the event of needing to pull your $77,000 Hilux Rugged X out of a bog.

Standard tyres on SR5 and up are 265/65R18 highway terrain tyres.

 

DRIVING

The 2.8-litre engine is relatively smooth and quiet for what it is. Toyota made some revisions to this engine in recent years, bumping power and torque up to 150kW and 500Nm, while reducing vibration and harshness levels. And soon, Toyota Australia is going to offer a mild-hybrid version to further enhance economy and drivability, it says.

Hilux’s on-road manners are mediocre, for a ute, but that’s typical of the breed

As it is, the 2.8 hums along at highway speed producing a faint diesel clatter in the background, and requires merely 1700rpm to maintain 100km/h. This is great for families because it means long-distance touring is less likely to become tiring and bothersome.

When it comes to tackling bends, the HiLux does a commendable job in terms of maintaining good body stability, your desired cornering line, and withstanding some lateral force, for this class. It’s never going to handle as well as a properly-sorted SUV, partly due to live-axle rear suspension and leaf springs, but it is about as good as it gets for a dual-cab ute at the current standards.

The steering is precise enough to provide decent confidence and accuracy, and the front corners don’t dip down as you tip it in. It feels comfortable going around corners and not completely out of its depth. This is not something that could be said of past generation models and some current competitors.

 

I'll help you save thousands on a new Toyota Hilux here

Just fill in this form.

  • No more car dealership rip-offs.

  • Greater transparency.

  • Less stress.

 
 
 
 

INTERIOR

Cabin comfort and features

The latest HiLux doesn’t present the most refined interior of its class. But, and perhaps most importantly, all fixtures and fittings are made to be robust and hard-wearing. There is lots of hard plastic all over the dash and door trims, but again, this stuff is durable and thick.

Good news. Every Hilux variant now gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen with a much better improved user interface, sharper resolution, “enhanced voice recognition” (meaning slightly less terrible than the last version, because voice recognition is almost useless) and you now get - are you sitting down? - wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. In a Hilux. Can you believe it? Better late than never.

Entry models come with a plastic floor so you can easily wipe it down, or literally hose it out so long as you have fine control of the water flow. A number of cup holders are at the ready for all passengers except the middle-rear, and Toyota is making some changes for the 2024 model to increase the number of USB charging ports.

The driving position is a little off for shorter drivers, as the steering column doesn’t offer the widest span of adjustment and the seat sits a bit high. But overall passenger space and legroom, front and rear, feels about as good as it gets for this class, if slightly below the Ford Ranger.

In-cabin technology is better than the old model, but that’s a low bar to clear. Hilux has the reputation of being behind the times on tech for a reason. The touch-screen is less small (than previously) in comparison to many other (cheaper) utes, and its operation is basic and does without any excitement or depth.

However, Toyota (to its credit) has updated the driver’s display: 7-inch LCD for WorkMate and SR grades, and a 12.3-inch screen for SR5, Rogue and Rugged X. How fancy.

RESALE VALUE

The Toyota HiLux offers the best resale value of any current ute [insert link to resale value article]. This alone could be a huge factor in your buying decision, as it means you’re likely to get more money back from your initial spend compared with any other ute in this segment.

It not only provides peace of mind simply knowing that fact, receiving a larger dividend at the end will help sooth the pain of buying your next new vehicle.

 

SAFETY

The Toyota Hilux was last tested by ANCAP in 2025 and you can download its crash test report here >>.

In the context of other rival utes, it is technically a 5-star rated ute (which is lucky otherwise Toyota wouldn’t be able to sell them to companies operating in industry where 5 stars is a fleet-wide mandate, such as in mining).

But this rating does not apply to the Rugged X top-spec version with its alternate front bumper design, including rated recovery points which cannot possibly be an improvement on how the Hilux performs in crash testing - otherwise they would have had it rated as well.

In the frontal offset test (with a 40 per cent overlap of the Hilux on the aluminium honeycomb block), the test was conducted at 60km/h and new Hilux gets a mediocre score of just 3 points out of 8.

Hilux scored pretty well in all destructive tests, with and overall score of 84 per cent from 33.9 points out of 40. But it’s not all good news.

Side impact and oblique pole tests earned Hilux ‘good’ scores for both and top marks, although so it should against a 1400kg car-sized trolley and not the 1900kg SUV-sized trolley used by the IIHS in the US (which hasn’t tested the Hilux, unfortunately).

In the full width test at 50km/h, the driver dummy neck received a 2-point penalty for ‘marginal’ level of load detected. ANCAP also says:

“A full 8.00-point penalty was applied to both the Toyota Hilux…for the risk posed by their front structure to occupants of oncoming vehicles.”

Translation: don’t get hit by a Hilux in a comparatively smaller vehicle.

Hilux’s 89 per cent for child occupant protection is the result of 44 points out of 49, which is generally a decent score for a dual-cab ute. And it’s the same story for 82 per cent in vulnerable road user and safety assist categories respectively.

However, let’s be clear here that a pedestrian, cyclist or motorcyclist being hit by a Hilux is always going to be a worse outcome for them than if it were a Corolla or Kia Picanto. The nature of high-bonnet vehicles weighing over two tonnes with relatively flat, square front ends is always a greater risk of severe injuries or death than something small, comparatively light, with a sloped bonnet and rounded profile.

In fact Hilux gets marked down in this volnerable road user category because of its “ stiff windscreen pillars and front edge of the bonnet surface” which resulted in a ‘poor’ outcome in head impacts tests.

It also needs to be highlighted that the Hilux’s Reverse AEB system was not tested because it’s not standard on the range, so we’ll never know how good or bad it is at actually helping to reduce the number of child-related injuries and fatalities which happen in the driveway at home. Great job, ANCAP and Toyota Australia.

 

MAIN COMPETITORS

FORD RANGER

Ranger V6 is one sexy ute, evidenced by toppling Hilux as Australia’s most popular dual-cab ute in 2023.

The V6 is the one you buy if maximum platform performance is needed because it’ll be worked hard from day 1. Stay below the 3.5-tonne towing limit for safety, but Ranger is inherently quite stable thanks to 2.3t kerb weight.

A V6 XLT is a solid multi-purpose work vehicle and family conveyance, whereas the 2-litre turbo four-cyl seems a bit highly strung. Try the XLS if a cheaper work-only second vehicle is needed and comfort is not top priority.

Ranger is a good workhorse and a great tow platform, plus its off-road credentials are awesome. It’s just let down by Ford’s reputation for average reliability, and lacklustre customer support. But at least Ranger resale value seems strong.

Click here for more on Ford Ranger >>

 

ENGINE: 3L bi-turbo-diesel V6 | POWER: 184kW @ 3250 RPM | TORQUE: 600Nm @ 1750-2250 RPM

Kerb wt: 2388kg (Wildtrak) | Power-weight ratio: 79kw/t

Max. potential payload: 962kg (Wildtrak)

GVM: 3350kg | GCM: 6400kg

Driveline: 10-spd epicyclic auto trans, electromechanical clutch pack (acts as front diff), rear differential, row-range transfer case, 4-high on-road use

Brakes: ventilated front discs, ventilated rear discs

Front / rear axle limit: 1490kg / 1959kg

Approach / breakover / departure angle: 30 / 21 / 23 degrees

Ground clearance / wading depth: 234mm / 800mm

Tray length: 1464mm | width (b/w w/arches) 1217mm | height: 525mm

Front / rear overhang: 865 mm | 1215 mm || Turning circle: 12.9m

Wheelbase: 3270mm | Total length: 5370mm | Width: 1918mm (excl. mirrors) | Height: 1886mm

PRO: V6 towing grunt (600Nm), all-wheel driveline system, heavy kerb weight makes heavy towing safer at speed

CON: Below-average customer support from Ford Australia, expensive range, 2L bi-turbo is a bit highly strung


 

MITSUBISHI TRITON

You’ll save thousands on a Triton over and equivalent Ranger, and with a 3500kg maximum braked towing capacity the towing field is level.

Mitsubishi’s ‘Super Select II’ transmission is a master stroke, allowing 4WD activation below 100km/h and use of AWD (4H) on high-traction surfaces - thanks to a proper centre differential. This is great for use on tarmac in heavy rain, on gravel roads, steep driveways, wet sealed roads, icy conditions, and general bush tracks.

The 2.4 turbo-diesel is now more powerful thanks to now bi-turbo forced induction. Fuel economy improvements should follow as well as good load-carrying and family-friendly cabin. Triton remains the best value ute on sale.

For more on new Mitsubishi Triton, click here >>

 

ENGINE: 2.4L bi-turbo-diesel 4-cyl | POWER: 150kW @ 3500 RPM | TORQUE: 470Nm @ 1500-2750 RPM

Kerb wt: 2170kg | Power-weight ratio: 70kW/t

Max. potential payload: 910kg (GSR)

GVM: 3080kg | GCM: 6250kg

Driveline: 6-spd epicyclic auto trans., centre and rear differentials, row-range transfer case, 4-high on-road use

Brakes: ventilated front discs, rear drums

Front / rear axle limit: 1580kg / 2040kg

Approach / breakover / departure angle: 30/ 23 / 22 degrees

Ground clearance / wading depth: 228 mm / 800mm

Tray length: 1555mm | width (b/w w/arches) 1135mm | height: 525mm

Front / rear overhang: TBC | TBC || Turning circle: 12.7m

Wheelbase: 3130mm | Total length: 5320mm | Width: 1930mm (excl. mirrors) | Height: 1795mm


 

KIA TASMAN:

Review here >>

PRO: Premium interior, lots of modern equipment, 4A all-wheel drivetrain, affordable mid-spec variants, excellent customer support, factory-fitted brake controller, widest tray among rivals

CON: Lacks higher torque output of rivals for extreme towing, looks splay-eyed

Comment:

Tasman might have taken an eternity to finally arrive, but now that’s it’s here, it’s going to prove a compelling value proposition against the Mazda BT-50, Mitsubishi Triton and possibly even the Isuzu D-Max. Tasman might have a lot to prove to ute buyers like yourself, but the fact an SX+ costs $1000 less and already offers equipment on a BT-50 GT costing $66K.

Tasman does lots of clever little things like print the vehicle’s dimensions under the centre console lid, comes with a built-in electronic brake controller which means you not only have that function when towing, but you also don’t have to deal with a third-party in terms of warranty. Early examples seem to show it’s quite proficient off-road and decent for plenty of moderate and heavy towing situations; maybe not the fastest or noisiest, but good enough for most conservative drivers.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE ON KIA TASMAN >>

 

ENGINE: 2.2L turbo-diesel 4-cyl | POWER: 154kW @ 3800 RPM | TORQUE: 440Nm @ 1750-2750 RPM

Kerb wt: 2223kg (X-Line) | Power-weight ratio: 69kw/t

Max. potential payload: 1027kg (X-Line)

GVM: 3250kg | GCM: 6200kg

Driveline: 8-spd epicyclic auto trans, front differential, rear differential

Brakes: ventilated front & rear discs

Front / rear axle limit: 1450kg / 2040kg

Approach / breakover / departure angle: 28/ 23 / 25 degrees

Ground clearance / wading depth: 224mm / 800mm

Tray length: 1512mm | width (b/w w/arches) 1186mm | height: 540mm

Front / rear overhang: 855 mm | 1285 mm || Turning circle: 12.3m

Wheelbase: 3270mm | Total length: 5410mm | Width: 1930mm (excl. mirrors) | Height: 1890mm


 

MAZDA BT-50

BT-50 shares platform fundamentals with Isuzu D-Max, but the Mazda is the pick, not only for saving money on the same basic package, but also because the BT has the much nicer interior.

If your ute will be used as more of a personal transport vehicle, perhaps only occasionally roughing it in hard-to-access places or in unpredictable circumstances, a BT-50 will offer a decent place to sit in for hours on end with multiple people on board.

It’ll also double as a very comfy suburban-dwelling family transport for weekend adventuring. Good towing platform with a 3500kg braked limit.

Click here for more on Mazda BT-50 >>

Click here for more on Isuzu D-Max >>

 

ENGINE: 3L turbo-diesel 4-cyl | POWER: 140kW @ 3600 RPM | TORQUE: 450Nm @ 1600-2600 RPM

Kerb wt: 2170kg | Power-weight ratio: 66kW/t

Max. potential payload: 910kg (GSR)

GVM: 3080kg | GCM: 6250kg

Driveline: 6-spd epicyclic auto trans., centre and rear differentials, row-range transfer case, 4-high on-road use

Brakes: ventilated front discs, rear drums

Front / rear axle limit: 1450kg / 1910kg

Approach / breakover / departure angle: 27 / 22 / 19 degrees

Ground clearance / wading depth: 240 mm / 800mm

Tray length: 1570mm | width (b/w w/arches) 1122mm | height: 490mm

Front / rear overhang: 905 mm | 1255mm || Turning circle: 12.5m

Wheelbase: 3125mm | Total length: 5310mm | Width: 1880mm (excl. mirrors) | Height: 1810mm


 
 

CONCLUSION

Toyota offers a wide spread of variants and body styles, including cab-chassis even in SR5 form and with four doors and five seats. You can get a manual or auto in almost every trim level, and packaging and features are pretty good for the class; not great but good enough.

But it needs to be said this fairly cynical 2026 update to Hilux - it’s not a new Hilux by any stretch of the imagination, it’s just been heavily updated - is not enough to make it as capable or good value as its main rivals.

Not being able to drive a Hiux on wet seaeld roads while towing or carrying lots of stuff makes it primative and really shows how little Toyota has innovated with Hilux in a long time. The Kia Tasman, Ford Ranger, Mitsubishi Triton and even some of the new Chinese utes all represent far better value through either technical evolution like on-road 4-high capability, modern cabin design and creature comforts, and of course, lower pricing.

Hilux has become very expensive considering what it lacks, and that’s putting it in the most polite of terms. Buying a Hilux today is really only good for one thing: resale value.

With these facts in mind it is easy to see why the HiLux is such a popular model. It doesn’t excel in any particular area except resale value, but the average scores across the board place it high in the overall standings as a safe, practical, durable and capable dual-cab ute.

Have your say

 
Next
Next

MG4 review and buyer's guide